Privacy notice

Last updated: 31 March 2014

This is the Privacy Notice of Trinity Families ABN 51 486 581 500 on behalf of the Catholic Diocese of Sale and Roman Catholic Diocese of Sale Charitable Fund.
Please contact the Executive Officer on (03) 5622 6688 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  if you require any further information regarding our Privacy Notice.

Trinity Families is a leading charity in the Greater Gippsland area of Victorian, Australia, providing funding for programs operated by other charities with Deductible Gift Recipient status which benefit families within our area of operation. Trinity Families is funded almost entirely by public donations and gifts from people's wills.

Trinity Families was established as a business name in December 2013 to continue the works of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Sale Charitable Fund which was established in July 2000. Between 2001 and 2013 the charitable fund was responsible for distributing more than $1 million towards programs in Gippsland and the outer eastern suburbs of Melbourne.

The Australian Privacy Principles
The Australian Government introduced new legislation that came into force on 12 March 2014 to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation comprises 13 Australian Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.oaic.gov.au.
Trinity Families respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Australia Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this notice.

Why we collect your personal information
Your personal and sensitive information is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity, or to enable the Trinity Families to carry out its work and deliver services to the community.
Trinity Families is very grateful to the many people who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important lifesaving work. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

We may use your personal information to send you information or to let you know about our programs,  special events and fundraising programs.  Each time we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to ’opt out’ of receiving similar communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communications by contacting the Executive Officer as detailed below.

Trinity Families will not collect sensitive information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record unless you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to the work of Trinity Families. We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.

Opting out or modifying your information
If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact the Executive Officer. 

How we collect your personal information
We collect your personal information when you provide it to Trinity Families in a number of ways including but not limited to:

  • through a call to our office
  • by participating in one of Trinity Families community fundraising and information events
  • when you respond to our fundraising campaigns.

We may also collect your personal information in other ways, for example through the purchase of commercial lists, and from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.

You may be photographed when you attend Trinity Families events however wherever practical we would seek to obtain your consent prior to using the image obtained.

How we keep your personal information secure
If you provide us with information via a form on our website, it is stored securely in our databases and only accessed by staff authorised by Trinity Families. Trinity Families uses a range of hardware and software security measures to protect our information and ensure that only authorised staff are granted access.

Disclosing your personal information
Trinity Families will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to contractors who provide services, for example database management, printing and mailing for Trinity Families. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

Trinity Families is very thankful to people and charities who are willing to share their personal stories with others through media stories and in our newsletters. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories in newsletters with your express written permission.

Trinity Families may, from time to time, include selected messages from Trinity Families event sponsors, collaborators or third parties however we will not provide your details to any third party for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Trinity Families will not transfer your personal information overseas unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles. Transfer of information overseas would normally only occur for data processing purposes, for example third party payment facilitators may process their data off-shore.

Trinity Families will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection and event registration.  Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result.  Trinity Families conducts a due diligence process before entering into an agreement with these service providers and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Visiting our website
Trinity Families website may use cookies to track site visits, navigation within the site, and items added while using the online shopping or donation facilities. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from Trinity Families websites however some functions may be unavailable. Our online credit card processing company may also use cookies for identification and anti-fraud purposes.

Where you provide your email address to us we will only use it for the purpose provided unless you have consented to us using it for additional purposes, and we will not pass it on to any other person or organisation unless we have disclosed this to you. We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

The Trinity Families website may contain links to other sites of interest. Trinity Families does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Policies on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.
 
Our Website Security
Forwarding credit card numbers or other sensitive information via email or facsimile is not safe.  We suggest that you do not send information to us in either format.

Certain sections of the Trinity Families website are secured using SSL technology to encrypt data between your browser and the website.  If you are entering any payment or credit card information on the internet, you should confirm that the page is secured (padlock symbol in your browser) before entering any information. We make every effort possible to make your donations and transactions within our site as secure and safe as possible for you.

By using this website you acknowledge and agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that you use the internet at your own risk.  You acknowledge that you do not hold Trinity Families liable for any security breaches, viruses, Trojans or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur as a result of using this website.

We recommend the use of Microsoft Internet Explorer V7 or higher with a minimum resolution of 1024x768 for best viewing of the Trinity Families websites.

From time to time Trinity Families may contact donors directly to update or confirm their personal or credit card details.  We will only disclose to you the last four digits of your credit card number – any contact you receive requesting a full credit card number and CVV number should be considered a hoax and you should disregard it and report the contact to www.scamwatch.gov.au or contact Trinity Families Executive Officer for further information.

The Spam Act 2003
The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, Trinity Families will be guided by the best practice guidelines developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Australian Direct Marketing Association in conjunction with industry and consumer representatives and administered by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

Changes to our Privacy Notice
Trinity Families may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Notice by posting the amended Privacy Notice to the Trinity Families website.

How to access, correct or update your personal information
If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information Trinity Families holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact the Executive Officer.

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to the Executive Officer at the address provided below. We will endeavour to give you access to that information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to come into the Trinity Families office in Warragul and to bring with you specific identification before we give you access. If it is not practical for you to visit our office, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information out to you.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

Contact details
Executive Officer
Trinity Families
PO Box 1410
WARRAGUL Vic  3820
Phone (03) 5622 6688
Emnail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.